Basilica Block Party

by on June 23, 2015

in Music,Religion

Every Summer, Twin Cities residents can look forward to a local music festival that has become an institution: The Basilica Block Party. Last year the festival celebrated its 20th birthday. (You should know that my employer, Karwoski & Courge, handles public relations for the festival.)

This Summer’s Basilica Block Party takes place on Friday, July 10 and Saturday, July 11. You can buy tickets online here.

The History Of The Basilica Block Party

Basilica of Saint Mary

The Basilica Block Party started in 1995 as a fundraiser to pay for the restoration of The Basilica of Saint Mary. Today, proceeds from the party benefit The Basilica Landmark, which restores and preserves the historic Basilica. A portion of the proceeds from the Block Party also go to The Basilica’s St. Vincent de Paul outreach program, which provides services to those in need.

The Complete List Of Past Performers At The Basilica Block Party

The prominent names who have performed at the Block Party over the years is pretty remarkable.

1995 Basilica Block Club Performers

  • Lucky Dube
  • Martin Zellar
  • Widespread Panic
  • BoDeans
  • Billy McLaughlin Group
  • The Delilahs
  • The Freddy Jones Band
  • Polara
  • Saturday Night
  • 1964 “The Tribute”
  • Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
  • Tina & the B-Side Movement
  • 10,000 Maniacs
  • Terrance Simien & the Mallet Playboys
  • Johnny Clueless
  • Lowen & Navarro
  • Popa Chubby

1996 Basilica Block Club Performers

  • Paul Cebar
  • The Billys
  • Steve Earle
  • GB Leighton
  • The Rembrandts
  • Tim Mahoney
  • Saturday Night
  • Golden Smog
  • Freddy Jones
  • Lamont Cranston
  • Dust Bunnies
  • Shawn Colvin
  • Jonny Lang

1997 Basilica Block Club Performers

  • Mick Sterling
  • Cracker
  • Semisonic
  • Why Store
  • Lamont Cranston
  • Smithereens
  • Saturday
  • Tim Mahoney
  • John Hiatt
  • Big Head Todd and the Monsters
  • Wain McFarlane
  • Johnny Clueless
  • Sister Hazel

1998 Basilica Block Club Performers

  • Heidi Jo
  • Tim Mahoney
  • BoDeans
  • Mango Jam
  • Sonia Dada
  • Sister Hazel
  • Saturday Night
  • From Good Homes
  • Martin Zellar
  • Big Head Todd and the Monsters
  • Dazy Head Mazy
  • GB Leighton
  • Freddy Jones Band

1999 Basilica Block Club Performers

  • Mick Sterling
  • Burlap to Cashmere
  • Everything
  • Hootie & the Blowfish
  • Accident Clearinghouse
  • Shannon Curfman
  • Cowboy Mouth
  • Saturday Night
  • Robert Bradley
  • Los Lobos
  • Bruce Hornsby
  • 3 Minute Hero
  • Tim Mahoney
  • Del Amitri

2000 Basilica Block Club Performers

  • One World
  • Robert Bradley
  • BoDeans
  • Boogie Wonderland
  • Daniel Cage
  • Soul Asylum
  • Saturday Night
  • Scott Laurent
  • Train
  • Big Head Todd and the Monsters
  • Moneypenny
  • Shannon Curfman
  • Jayhawks

2001 Basilica Block Club Performers

  • Kurt Neumann
  • Semisonic
  • Wallflowers
  • Paul Metsa
  • Tim Mahoney
  • Marc Cohn
  • Saturday Night
  • GB Leighton
  • Bob Schneider
  • Blues Traveler
  • Scott Laurent
  • Martin Zellar
  • Indigenous

2002 Basilica Block Club Performers

  • Tim Mahoney
  • Dishwalla
  • Big Head Todd and the Monsters
  • Honeydogs
  • Midnight Oil
  • Soul Asylum
  • Saturday Night
  • Seven Mary Three
  • Spin Doctors
  • Gin Blossoms
  • Phantom Planet
  • Neil Finn
  • Sister Hazel

2003 Basilica Block Club Performers

  • Frankie Perez
  • Edwin McCain
  • Suburbs
  • Panaramic Blue
  • Thorns
  • Nickel Creek
  • Saturday Night
  • Kathleen Edwards
  • Bob Schneider (cancel)
  • Suburbs (replacement)
  • Train
  • GB Leighton
  • Alice Peacock
  • Jayhawks

2004 Basilica Block Club Performers

  • Wheat
  • Joe Firstman
  • Counting Crows
  • The Humans
  • Honeydogs
  • O|A|R
  • Saturday Night
  • Great Big Sea
  • Pat McGee Band
  • Five for Fighting
  • Kalgren
  • Dan Wilson
  • Shawn Mullins

2005 Basilica Block Club Performers

  • Tagine
  • Big Head Todd and the Monsters
  • Gear Daddies
  • Summit Ave
  • Blue Merle
  • Pete Yorn
  • Saturday Night
  • Olympic Hopefuls
  • Carbon Leaf
  • The Wallflowers
  • Holiday
  • Marc Broussard
  • Better than Ezra

2006 Basilica Block Club Performers

  • Trampled by Turtles
  • The Fray
  • Guster
  • Wannabee Hasbeens
  • The Hopefuls
  • Mike Doughty
  • Saturday Night
  • Mat Kearney
  • Aqualung
  • Train
  • Nathan Anderson
  • ALO
  • Freddy Jones Band

2007 Basilica Block Club Performers

  • The Alarmists
  • Lifehouse
  • Amos Lee
  • The Great Physician
  • The Cat Empire
  • Robert Randolph and the Family Band
  • Saturday Night
  • The Sweet Colleens
  • Brandi Carlile
  • Jonny Lang
  • 2 Wurds
  • Plain White T’s
  • G. Love & Special Sauce

2008 Basilica Block Club Performers

  • Dave Barnes
  • Augustana
  • OneRepublic
  • Wannabe HasBeens
  • NeedToBreathe
  • Ziggy Marley
  • Saturday Night
  • White Light Riot
  • Test Your Reflex
  • Missy Higgins
  • Gavin Rossdale
  • Grayson
  • Landon Pigg
  • Gin Blossoms

2009 Basilica Block Club Performers

  • Erin McCarley
  • Mat Kearney
  • The Black Crowes
  • Junebug
  • Serena Ryder
  • The Jayhawks
  • Romantica
  • Rocket Club
  • Saturday Night
  • Green River Ordinance
  • Matt Nathanson
  • Counting Crows
  • Section 30
  • Tapes n’ Tapes
  • The Hold Steady
  • Tim Mahoney
  • Tyrone Wells

2010 Basilica Block Club Performers

  • One eskimO
  • Eric Hutchinson
  • Weezer
  • Hunter Hero
  • Rogue Valley
  • Grace Potter & the Nocturnals
  • Spoon
  • Dada Trash Collage
  • Kristoff Kane
  • Saturday Night
  • Ingrid Michaelson
  • Guster
  • Barenaked Ladies
  • Chester Bay
  • Robert Francis
  • VV Brown
  • Avett Brothers
  • Blue Sky Blackout
  • RedayGoes

2011 Basilica Block Club Performers

  • Scars on 45
  • Lissie
  • The Jayhawks
  • David Gray
  • G. Love & Special Sauce
  • Fitz and the Tantrums
  • Michael Franti & Spearhead
  • Zoo Animal
  • Usonia
  • White Light Riot
  • Saturday Night
  • Stuart D’Rozario
  • Gomez
  • Amos Lee
  • Ray LaMontagne & Pariah Dogs
  • The 4onthefloor
  • Citizen Cope
  • Drive-By Truckers
  • Arms Akimbo
  • The Hunting Club
  • The Pines

2012 Basilica Block Club Performers

  • Mat Kearney
  • The Head and the Heart
  • Train
  • Tyrone Wells
  • Imagine Dragons
  • Cake
  • A. Wolf and her Claws
  • Prissy Clerks
  • Phantom Tails
  • Saturday Night
  • The Lumineers
  • Fitz and the Tantrums
  • The Avett Brothers
  • Stuart D’Rozario
  • Graffiti6
  • O|A|R
  • The Boys N’ the Barrels
  • Farewell Milwaukee
  • Lucy Michelle & the Velvet Lapelles

2013 Basilica Block Club Performers

  • Mayer Hawthorne
  • Father John Misty
  • Grace Potter & the Nocturnals
  • Matt Nathanson
  • ZZ Ward
  • Family of the Year
  • Southwire
  • The Cactus Blossoms
  • Actual Wolf
  • Saturday, July 13, 2013
  • kate earl
  • Goo Goo Dolls
  • Matchbox Twenty
  • Cloud Cult
  • Walk the Moon
  • Raphael Saadiq
  • Bomba de Luz
  • Vann Stee
  • On An On

2014 Basilica Block Club Performers

  • Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeros
  • Airborne Toxic Event
  • Panic at the Disco
  • Crash
  • Michael Franti and Spearhead
  • Delta Rae
  • Eric Hutchinson
  • The Weeks
  • Black Diet
  • Stereo Confessions
  • Carroll
  • Train
  • Ingrid Michaelson
  • Caroline Smith
  • Alpha Rev
  • Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite
  • The Wild Feathers
  • Serena Ryder
  • Jillian Rae
  • BBGUN

2015 Basilica Block Club Performers

  • Weezer
  • Nate Ruess
  • Motion City Soundtrack
  • DJ Windsor
  • O.A.R.
  • Mat Kearney
  • Matthew Sweet
  • Zoo Animal
  • Rupert Angeleyes
  • Tyte Jeff
  • Wilco
  • Jason Isbell
  • Jenny Lewis
  • Fly Golden Eagle
  • DJ Zak Michaels
  • Fitz and the Tantrums
  • Echosmith
  • Rachel Platten
  • American Scarecrows
  • Southside Desire
  • Aero Flynn

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: